Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Forensic Partners Ltd

Information Privacy Statement

General

Forensic Partners Ltd assists investigation, prosecution or defence teams for criminal or civil cases and Insurance Companies, Fraud Investigators, Local Authorities or Businesses for cases involving crimnality.

Forensic Partners Ltd may collect, process and store certain personal information about you or information you have provided to us in relation to a prosecution, defence case or investigation. Information provided to us is assumed to have been collected legally for the purpose it has been provided.

Throughout this Privacy Notice we use the term “processing” to cover all activities involving your personal information, including collecting, handling, storing, sharing, accessing, using, transferring and disposing of the information.

What types of Personal Data might we collect and process?

Below you will find an overview of the types of the data we may process during our engagement with you. We will only process your information as necessary for the purposes relating to fulfilling your contract, or as required by law or regulatory requirements, so not all of the purposes set out below will apply to you all of the time.

Examples of types of Personal Data the company collects

Personal identification data
Name, surname, title

Contact information data
Email, phone, address

Any other information that you decide to share with us
Evidence, statements, feedback, opinions, reports, data, information provided in emails and letters, during telephone calls and conversations, etc.

How do we use your Personal Data?

We may use your data for the purposes of carrying out your contract.

Below you will find an overview of the purposes for which we may process your Data.

Relationship management:

To contact you by phone or email, in relation to your contract, and to provide you with information relating to new services.

Legal obligation or defence:

To comply with any relevant legal obligation or for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

On what legal basis does the company use your Personal Data?

In order to be able to process your personal data, the company may rely on several different legal bases, including:

  • Your consent (only when legally required or permitted). If we rely on your consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time
  • The necessity to establish a contractual relationship with you
  • The necessity for us to comply with legal obligations and to establish, exercise, or defend our self from legal claims

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may need to share your personal information internally and may require sharing it with some external parties that provide specialist services to us in the execution of your contract.

Your information will only be shared if it is necessary, on a need to know basis, where required in the legitimate execution of your contract or where there is a legal obligation to do so.

Would the company transfer your Personal Data abroad?

Never. Data is stored within the UK and all ‘back up’ data remains within the UK.

How long does the company keep your Personal Data?

We only keep your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it has been collected. After this period the information that is held electronically is deleted and any physical data is securely destroyed.

How do we secure your Data?

To protect your Data, the company will take appropriate measures that are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws and regulations, including requiring our service providers to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data. The company is certified to ISO 9001 for Quality Management. We put in place technical and organizational measures and processes to prevent risks such as destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to your Data.

What are your responsibilities?

It is your responsibility to ensure, to the best of your knowledge, that the Data you provide is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Furthermore, if you choose to share Personal Data of other people it is your responsibility to collect such Data in compliance with legal requirements.

What are your choices?

If you would like to review, change, restrict, or delete the Personal Data you have supplied to the company (to the extent Forensic Partners Ltd is not otherwise permitted or required to keep such Data), if you wish to object to certain data processing operations (as permitted by applicable law), or if you would like to receive a copy of your Data (in a common machine readable format, to the extent such is required by applicable law), then you can contact us.

For any questions related to the protection of your Personal Data by Forensic Partners Ltd or regarding this Privacy Notice in general, you can contact us at:

– Mail: PO Box 5035, Reading, RG8 0WJ

– Online: info@forensic-partners.co.uk

The company will address your request in a timely manner and free of charge, except where it would require a disproportionate amount of effort. In certain cases, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may then refer your complaint to the ICO via https://ico.org.uk/concerns/